Skip to main content
Market reports

Week 41, 2026: 5 October — 11 October 2026

Week 41 of 2026 closed with 1,272 open roles in the catalogue: 164 new against 100 closed, so the active base grew by 64. Half the published USD ranges sit below $1,500 a month.

A week earlier the catalogue held 1,181 open roles, 91 fewer. The median did not move.

Remote work accounts for 51.2% of the week's listings, with 25.2% hybrid and 23.7% office.

Only 219 of those roles publish a salary range at all (17.2%), so the median and the quartiles below describe that slice and say nothing about the rest.

The week

Metric Value
Open roles1,272
New this week+164
Closed−100
Publish a salary range219 (17.2%)
Remote51.2%
Hybrid25.2%
Office23.7%

Published ranges (USD per month)

Metric Value
Market median$1,500
Lower quartile (P25)$1,000
Upper quartile (P75)$4,167

The Russian edition of this report carries a written commentary on the week. It is not reproduced here, and it is not machine-translated: the numbers above are the same on both versions. Earlier weeks — the whole series. Candidate CVs written in English — /en/neresume.

Project sponsors

Companies that keep this analytics open